Bayern Munich crest

Bayern Munich

2026 Bundesliga Champions
Value$5.78BHeartbreak#6013.3Top TeamMunich

Munich, Munich · Germany · Bundesliga

League titles
35
last 2026
Major cups
74
last 2026
Top-2 finishes
45
Top-4 finishes
56

Power-ranking history

Rank (1 = best)147Score (per-season normalised)0.00.51.069/7079/8089/9099/0009/1019/20

Title chances

This side's chance in each title race we forecast, frozen and scored like every forecast here.

Full odds: Bundesliga · Champions League · every title race

What the squad was worth

Total market value of the squad, EUR millions, by month; the player count beside it is the size of the priced squad.

How this is measured

Drawn as a step, not a curve: Transfermarkt reprices every squad in December and June (marked with a small tick on the axis) and revalues continuously between, so the line only moves when a real valuation changed, never by interpolation.

A month renders no value at all once the priced squad falls below 15 players, so a thin squad is never shown as a cheap one. The series is floored at July 2012 on purpose: earlier Transfermarkt totals reflect which players happened to be priced yet rather than the squad’s real worth, and are excluded rather than shown misleadingly low.

Upstream (dcaribou/transfermarkt-datasets) has been paused since July 2026, so the series ends where the source ends rather than where the season does.

Player valuations from Transfermarkt via github.com/dcaribou/transfermarkt-datasets (CC0).

What the squad was worth€955m
05641.1b12-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2324-25

Peak
€1.04b in Oct 2023 · 30 players valued
Most recent
€955m in Jun 2026 · 23 players valued

Munich on the rankings →

Who controls the club

The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.

How this is measured

Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.

The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.

Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.

Who controls the clubFC Bayern Munchen e.V. (members' club, 400,000+ members)
FC Bayern Munchen e.V. (members' club, 400,000+ members)members' association· 75% of the AG
Sourcedas of 6 Jul 2026

Minority holders: Adidas (8.33%), Allianz (8.33%), Audi (8.33%)

50+1 is satisfied by the e.V.'s 75%. Volkswagen was reported in Jul 2026 to be considering selling Audi's 8.33%, which would not change control.

Also controls
  • FC Bayern München BasketballEuroLeague

FC Bayern Munchen e.V. (members' club, 400,000+ members) on the owners board →

The money ledger

Fees paid and received each season, and what the squad was worth once the trading is netted out.

How this is measured

Spent is the fees paid for players arriving, received the fees for players leaving, both in EUR millions by the July-to-June season of the move. A move with no fee on record (a free, a loan, an undisclosed sum) is counted, never priced: the small figure beside each total is the moves with a fee, plus those without (so 4+3 is four priced arrivals and three unpriced), and a quiet window is not mistaken for a cheap one. Wages are not here: they are estimates nobody licenses, and fees are documented.

Appreciation is the season’s change in squad value with the net spend taken out: buy 100m of players and finish 100m higher is zero; finish 120m higher and the club made 20m of players better, or the market repriced them. It needs a priced squad at both ends of the season (the same 15-player floor as the value chart), so it is blank rather than guessed for a season that lacks one.

The source has been paused since 6 July 2026, so the final row holds only the opening days of its window.

Transfer fees and player valuations from Transfermarkt via github.com/dcaribou/transfermarkt-datasets (CC0).

The money ledger−€428m
Spent
€1.11b
43 arrivals with a fee
Received
€680m
41 departures with a fee
Net
−€428m
183 moves with no fee
Appreciation
+€147m
14 seasons with a priced squad

Grown or bought: in 2026-27, trading +€8m and appreciation —. Over the last 5 seasons (2022-23–2026-27), trading −€83m and appreciation unpriced.

The director’s ledger: 73 arrivals graded since 2022-23, 85% EV-positive. €548m deployed for a 1.1× multiplier.

2026-27 spent — received €8mto 6 July 2026
out: Daniel Peretz €8m
—
unpriced
2025-26 spent €70m received €85m
in: Luis Díaz €70m
+€125m
squad gain
2024-25 spent €151m received €76m
in: Michael Olise €53m
−€110m
squad gain
2023-24 spent €180m received €174m
in: Harry Kane €95m
−€46m
squad gain
2022-23 spent €147m received €122m
in: Matthijs de Ligt €67m
+€114m
squad gain
2021-22 spent €58m received —
in: Dayot Upamecano €43m
−€100m
squad gain
2020-21 spent €66m received €22m
in: Leroy Sané €49m
−€56m
squad gain
2019-20 spent €118m received €54m
in: Lucas Hernández €80m
−€66m
squad gain

Every club’s return on the transfer window →

Greatest games

Bayern Munich's top matches by the club Game Score: closeness, stakes, quality and upset over one unified rating of league and European play. H, A and N mark home, away and a neutral venue; a ★ is a curated all-time classic (tap it for the model's own score).All-time board.

1
1999-05-26 · Champions League · Final
94.5
game score
2
1987-05-27 · European Cup · Final
86.1
game score
3
Red Star Belgrade
1991-04-10 · European Cup · Semifinals · 1st leg
86.0
game score
4
2024-05-07 · Champions League · Semi Finals · 2nd leg, agg 4-3
85.4
game score
5
2018-04-25 · Champions League · Semifinals · 1st leg
85.3
game score
6
2026-04-30 · Champions League · Semi Finals · 1st leg
85.3
game score
7
2013-05-25 · Champions League · German Derby · Final
85.3
game score
8
2012-04-17 · Champions League · Semifinals · 1st leg
85.0
game score
9
2021-04-07 · Champions League · Quarterfinals · 1st leg
85.0
game score
10
2001-05-23 · Champions League · Final
84.7
game score

Footprint

Tiers played
L1
Top-flight (L1) seasons
62
Pre-Bundesliga national playoff appearances
5
First season
1926
Most recent season
2026

The Heartbreak Index3.3 · #601

The Blessed · European Cup, 2020

3.3
Heartbreak
#601
of 1,138 clubs
#376
in Football
3.3
agony
The clocks
  • Champions-league since 20200.1
  • Major trophy since 20260.0
  • League title since 20260.0
Heaviest wounds

lost the European Cup final, 2012 · lost the European Cup final, 2010 · lost the European Cup final, 1999 · league runner-up, 2012

One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →

YouTube

+61,423,748
views gained since 23 Oct 2026
+70,000
subscribers gained since 23 Oct 2026

Open the official channel on YouTube

Calculated by Citizen of Nowhere from YouTube channel statistics, as of 1 Nov 2026. Not part of the Fan Attention Index. Not ranked.

Data from YouTube API Services · YouTube Terms of Service · How we use YouTube data

Season-by-season

Most recent season first. Covers Bundesliga only. Rows tagged "national playoff" are pre-modern formats where the workbook records only playoff participants, not round-robin standings.

2027
Bundesliga (1) · P1● live
8 P · 5-3-0 · 27:8 · +19
18
pts
2026
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 28-5-1 · 122:36 · +86
89
pts
PokalCLCL
2025
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 25-7-2 · 99:32 · +67
82
pts
CLCL
2024
Bundesliga (1) · P3
34 P · 23-3-8 · 94:45 · +49
72
pts
CLCL
2023
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 21-8-5 · 92:38 · +54
71
pts
CLCL
2022
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 24-5-5 · 97:37 · +60
77
pts
CLCL
2021
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 24-6-4 · 99:44 · +55
78
pts
CLCL
2020
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 26-4-4 · 100:32 · +68
82
pts
PokalCLCL
2019
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 24-6-4 · 88:32 · +56
78
pts
PokalCLCL
2018
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 27-3-4 · 92:28 · +64
84
pts
PokalCLCL
2017
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 25-7-2 · 89:22 · +67
82
pts
CLCL
2016
Bundesliga (1) · P1★
34 P · 28-4-2 · 80:17 · +63
88
pts
PokalCLCL
Domestic Cup Finals

Most recent first. Every domestic cup final the club has played, including losses. Scheduled finals (date not yet passed) are flagged.

2026
DFB-Pokal
Won
2025
DFL-Supercup
Won
2023
DFL-Supercup
Runner-up
2022
DFL-Supercup
Won
2021
DFL-Supercup
Won
2020
DFB-Pokal
Won
2020
DFL-Supercup
Won
2019
DFB-Pokal
Won
2019
DFL-Supercup
Runner-up
2018
DFB-Pokal
Runner-up
2018
DFL-Supercup
Won
2017
DFL-Supercup
Won
European competition appearances

Most recent first. One row per entry showing the deepest round reached. A Cup Winner badge marks tournaments the club won: gold for the European Cup / Champions League, silver for every other UEFA or Intercontinental trophy.

2025-26
Champions League(CL)
Semi-final
2024-25
Champions League(CL)
Quarter-final
2024-25
FIFA Club World Cup(FCWC)
Quarter-final
2023-24
Champions League(CL)
Semi-final
2022-23
Champions League(CL)
Quarter-final
2021-22
Champions League(CL)
Quarter-final
2020-21
Champions League(CL)
Quarter-final
2020-21
FIFA Club World Cup(FCWC)
Cup Winner
2020-21
UEFA Super Cup(USC)
Cup Winner
2019-20
Champions League(CL)
Cup Winner
2018-19
Champions League(CL)
Round of 16
2017-18
Champions League(CL)
Semi-final