Season simulation · 2 Nov 2026
Who will win the NBA title?
<1%Los Angeles Clippers' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.

Founded: 1971 · Metro Area: Los Angeles · Western · Pacific · Arena: Intuit Dome
Formerly based in Buffalo, San Diego.
All-Star selections: 36player-seasons across history
This side's chance in each title race we forecast, frozen and scored like every forecast here.
Season simulation · 2 Nov 2026
<1%Los Angeles Clippers' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.
Full odds: NBA · every title race
The Tortured · Never won it, waiting since 1971
playoff run died early, 2026 · playoff run died early, 2025 · playoff run died early, 2022 · playoff run died early, 2023
One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →
The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.
Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.
The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.
Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.
ABA cups in slate (1968-76, rival league merged into NBA in 1976), BAA + NBA titles in gold.
No championships yet.
Solid chip = won the championship; outlined chip = lost the Finals.
No Finals appearances.
Every season the franchise reached the conference finals (1971+ in NBA, applicable years in ABA).
| Regular-season W-L | 1935-2589 |
| Win pct | 0.428 |
| Playoff record | 69-93 |
| Championships | 0 |
| Finals appearances | 0 |
| Conference Finals appearances | 1 |
| Division titles | 3 |
| Total seasons | 56 |
| .500 or better seasons | 22 |
| Most recent championship | — |
| All-Star selections | 36 |
Reverse-chronological. Naming-rights eras nested under each canonical building.
| Season | Team | Conf | Division | W | L | Win% | PF/G | PA/G | Place | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 42 | 40 | .512 | 113.8 | 112.6 | 3rd | Eliminated Play-In |
| 2024-25 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 50 | 32 | .610 | 112.9 | 108.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2023-24 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 51 | 31 | .622 | 115.6 | 112.3 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2022-23 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 44 | 38 | .537 | 113.6 | 113.1 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 2021-22 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 42 | 40 | .512 | 108.4 | 108.4 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2020-21 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 47 | 25 | .653 | 114.0 | 107.8 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2019-20 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 49 | 23 | .681 | 116.3 | 109.9 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2018-19 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 48 | 34 | .585 | 115.2 | 114.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2017-18 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 42 | 40 | .512 | 109.0 | 109.0 | 2nd | |
| 2016-17 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 51 | 31 | .622 | 108.7 | 104.4 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2015-16 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 53 | 29 | .646 | 104.5 | 100.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2014-15 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 56 | 26 | .683 | 106.7 | 100.1 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2013-14 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 57 | 25 | .695 | 107.9 | 101.0 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2012-13 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 56 | 26 | .683 | 101.1 | 94.6 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2011-12 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 40 | 26 | .606 | 97.5 | 95.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2010-11 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 32 | 50 | .390 | 98.7 | 101.8 | 4th | |
| 2009-10 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 29 | 53 | .354 | 95.7 | 102.1 | 3rd | |
| 2008-09 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 19 | 63 | .232 | 95.1 | 103.9 | 4th | |
| 2007-08 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 23 | 59 | .281 | 93.8 | 101.1 | 5th | |
| 2006-07 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 40 | 42 | .488 | 95.7 | 96.1 | 4th | |
| 2005-06 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 47 | 35 | .573 | 97.2 | 95.6 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2004-05 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 37 | 45 | .451 | 95.7 | 96.5 | 3rd | |
| 2003-04 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 28 | 54 | .342 | 94.8 | 99.3 | 7th | |
| 2002-03 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 27 | 55 | .329 | 93.8 | 97.9 | 7th | |
| 2001-02 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 39 | 43 | .476 | 95.7 | 96.2 | 5th | |
| 2000-01 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 31 | 51 | .378 | 92.5 | 95.3 | 6th | |
| 1999-00 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 15 | 67 | .183 | 92.0 | 103.5 | 7th | |
| 1998-99 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 9 | 41 | .180 | 90.4 | 99.2 | 7th | |
| 1997-98 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 17 | 65 | .207 | 95.9 | 103.3 | 7th | |
| 1996-97 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 36 | 46 | .439 | 97.2 | 99.5 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 1995-96 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 29 | 53 | .354 | 99.4 | 103.0 | 7th | |
| 1994-95 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 17 | 65 | .207 | 96.7 | 105.8 | 7th | |
| 1993-94 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 27 | 55 | .329 | 103.0 | 108.7 | 7th | |
| 1992-93 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 41 | 41 | .500 | 107.1 | 106.8 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1991-92 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 45 | 37 | .549 | 102.9 | 101.8 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 1990-91 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 31 | 51 | .378 | 103.5 | 107.0 | 6th | |
| 1989-90 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 30 | 52 | .366 | 103.8 | 107.2 | 6th | |
| 1988-89 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 21 | 61 | .256 | 106.2 | 116.2 | 7th | |
| 1987-88 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 17 | 65 | .207 | 98.8 | 109.1 | 6th | |
| 1986-87 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 12 | 70 | .146 | 104.5 | 115.9 | 6th | |
| 1985-86 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 32 | 50 | .390 | 108.6 | 115.5 | T-3rd | |
| 1984-85 | Los Angeles Clippers | Western | Pacific | 31 | 51 | .378 | 107.1 | 111.6 | T-4th | |
| 1983-84 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 30 | 52 | .366 | 110.7 | 114.0 | 6th | |
| 1982-83 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 25 | 57 | .305 | 108.6 | 113.4 | 6th | |
| 1981-82 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 17 | 65 | .207 | 108.5 | 115.9 | 6th | |
| 1980-81 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 36 | 46 | .439 | 106.5 | 108.1 | 5th | |
| 1979-80 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 35 | 47 | .427 | 107.6 | 111.7 | 5th | |
| 1978-79 | San Diego Clippers | Western | Pacific | 43 | 39 | .524 | 113.2 | 114.9 | 5th | |
| 1977-78 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 27 | 55 | .329 | 105.3 | 109.0 | 4th | |
| 1976-77 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 30 | 52 | .366 | 105.0 | 109.5 | 4th | |
| 1975-76 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 46 | 36 | .561 | 107.3 | 106.4 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1974-75 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 49 | 33 | .598 | 107.8 | 105.7 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1973-74 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 42 | 40 | .512 | 111.7 | 111.8 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1972-73 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 21 | 61 | .256 | 103.3 | 112.5 | 3rd | |
| 1971-72 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 22 | 60 | .268 | 102.0 | 111.3 | 4th | |
| 1970-71 | Buffalo Braves | Eastern | Atlantic | 22 | 60 | .268 | 105.5 | 112.2 | 4th |
Headline player and coach honors held by franchise members. MVP, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man of the Year, and Clutch Player of the Year.
Every All-NBA 1st, 2nd, or 3rd team selection by a player wearing this franchise's jersey.
The franchise's top 10 games ranked by Game Score: a composite of stakes, quality, and ELO-weighted matchup strength.