Season simulation · 1 Nov 2026
Who will win the NBA title?
3%Denver Nuggets' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.

Founded: 1968 · Metro Area: Denver · Western · Northwest · Arena: Ball Arena
All-Star selections: 64player-seasons across history
This side's chance in each title race we forecast, frozen and scored like every forecast here.
Season simulation · 1 Nov 2026
3%Denver Nuggets' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.
Full odds: NBA · every title race
The Blessed · NBA, 2023
playoff run died early, 2023 · playoff run died early, 2026 · playoff run died early, 2025 · playoff run died early, 2024
One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →
The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.
Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.
The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.
Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.
Shared control with: Ann Walton Kroenke (title owner), Josh Kroenke (governor)
Both the Nuggets and the Avalanche sit under KSE, with title ownership held by Ann Walton Kroenke because of the NFL's cross-ownership rule. Aggregators that split the two are wrong.
Open the official channel on YouTube
Calculated by Citizen of Nowhere from YouTube channel statistics, as of 1 Nov 2026. Not part of the Fan Attention Index. Not ranked.
Data from YouTube API Services · YouTube Terms of Service · How we use YouTube data
ABA cups in slate (1968-76, rival league merged into NBA in 1976), BAA + NBA titles in gold.
Solid chip = won the championship; outlined chip = lost the Finals.
Every season the franchise reached the conference finals (1971+ in NBA, applicable years in ABA).
| Regular-season W-L | 2471-2306 |
| Win pct | 0.517 |
| Playoff record | 141-185 |
| Championships | 1 |
| Finals appearances | 2 |
| Conference Finals appearances | 8 |
| Division titles | 13 |
| Total seasons | 59 |
| .500 or better seasons | 37 |
| Most recent championship | 2022-23 |
| All-Star selections | 64 |
Reverse-chronological. Naming-rights eras nested under each canonical building.
| Season | Team | Conf | Division | W | L | Win% | PF/G | PA/G | Place | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 54 | 28 | .658 | 122.1 | 116.9 | 2nd | Eliminated First Round |
| 2024-25 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 50 | 32 | .610 | 120.8 | 116.9 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2023-24 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 57 | 25 | .695 | 114.8 | 109.6 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2022-23 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 53 | 29 | .646 | 115.8 | 112.5 | 1st | NBA Champion |
| 2021-22 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 48 | 34 | .585 | 112.7 | 110.4 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2020-21 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 47 | 25 | .653 | 115.1 | 110.1 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2019-20 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 46 | 27 | .630 | 111.3 | 109.2 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2018-19 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 54 | 28 | .658 | 110.7 | 106.7 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2017-18 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 46 | 36 | .561 | 110.0 | 108.5 | 5th | |
| 2016-17 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 40 | 42 | .488 | 111.7 | 111.2 | 4th | |
| 2015-16 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 33 | 49 | .402 | 101.9 | 105.0 | 4th | |
| 2014-15 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 30 | 52 | .366 | 101.5 | 105.0 | 4th | |
| 2013-14 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 36 | 46 | .439 | 104.4 | 106.5 | 4th | |
| 2012-13 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 57 | 25 | .695 | 106.2 | 101.1 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2011-12 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 38 | 28 | .576 | 104.1 | 101.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2010-11 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 50 | 32 | .610 | 107.5 | 102.7 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2009-10 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 53 | 29 | .646 | 106.5 | 102.4 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2008-09 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 54 | 28 | .658 | 104.3 | 100.9 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2007-08 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 50 | 32 | .610 | 110.7 | 107.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2006-07 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 45 | 37 | .549 | 105.3 | 103.7 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2005-06 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 44 | 38 | .537 | 100.3 | 100.1 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2004-05 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Northwest | 49 | 33 | .598 | 99.5 | 97.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2003-04 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 43 | 39 | .524 | 97.2 | 96.2 | 6th | Playoffs |
| 2002-03 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 17 | 65 | .207 | 84.2 | 92.4 | 7th | |
| 2001-02 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 27 | 55 | .329 | 92.2 | 98.0 | 6th | |
| 2000-01 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 40 | 42 | .488 | 96.6 | 99.0 | 6th | |
| 1999-00 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 35 | 47 | .427 | 99.0 | 101.1 | 5th | |
| 1998-99 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 14 | 36 | .280 | 93.5 | 100.1 | 6th | |
| 1997-98 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 11 | 71 | .134 | 89.0 | 100.8 | 7th | |
| 1996-97 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 21 | 61 | .256 | 97.8 | 104.1 | 5th | |
| 1995-96 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 35 | 47 | .427 | 97.7 | 100.4 | 4th | |
| 1994-95 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 41 | 41 | .500 | 101.3 | 100.5 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1993-94 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 42 | 40 | .512 | 100.3 | 98.8 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1992-93 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 36 | 46 | .439 | 105.2 | 106.9 | 4th | |
| 1991-92 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 24 | 58 | .293 | 99.7 | 107.6 | 4th | |
| 1990-91 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 20 | 62 | .244 | 119.8 | 130.8 | 7th | |
| 1989-90 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 43 | 39 | .524 | 114.6 | 113.2 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1988-89 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 44 | 38 | .537 | 118.0 | 116.3 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1987-88 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 54 | 28 | .658 | 116.7 | 112.7 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1986-87 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 37 | 45 | .451 | 116.7 | 117.6 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1985-86 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 47 | 35 | .573 | 114.8 | 113.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1984-85 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 52 | 30 | .634 | 120.0 | 117.6 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1983-84 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 38 | 44 | .463 | 123.7 | 124.8 | T-3rd | Playoffs |
| 1982-83 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 45 | 37 | .549 | 123.2 | 122.6 | T-2nd | Playoffs |
| 1981-82 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 46 | 36 | .561 | 126.5 | 126.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1980-81 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 37 | 45 | .451 | 121.8 | 122.3 | 4th | |
| 1979-80 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 30 | 52 | .366 | 108.3 | 112.7 | T-3rd | |
| 1978-79 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 47 | 35 | .573 | 110.7 | 109.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1977-78 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 48 | 34 | .585 | 111.8 | 110.9 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1976-77 | Denver Nuggets | Western | Midwest | 50 | 32 | .610 | 112.6 | 107.4 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1975-76 | Denver Nuggets | ABA | ABA | 60 | 24 | .714 | 121.9 | 115.9 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 1974-75 | Denver Nuggets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 65 | 19 | .774 | 118.7 | 111.4 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1973-74 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 37 | 47 | .441 | 111.9 | 107.5 | T-4th | Playoffs |
| 1972-73 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 47 | 37 | .559 | 109.4 | 106.3 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1971-72 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 34 | 50 | .405 | 111.9 | 113.1 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1970-71 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 30 | 54 | .357 | 118.6 | 122.7 | T-4th | Playoffs |
| 1969-70 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 51 | 33 | .607 | 115.4 | 111.0 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1968-69 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 44 | 34 | .564 | 114.9 | 113.4 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1967-68 | Denver Rockets | ABA Western | ABA Western | 45 | 33 | .577 | 105.7 | 101.5 | 3rd | Playoffs |
Headline player and coach honors held by franchise members. MVP, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man of the Year, and Clutch Player of the Year.
Every All-NBA 1st, 2nd, or 3rd team selection by a player wearing this franchise's jersey.
The franchise's top 10 games ranked by Game Score: a composite of stakes, quality, and ELO-weighted matchup strength.