Season simulation · 1 Nov 2026
Who will win the NBA title?
4%Cleveland Cavaliers' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.

Founded: 1971 · Metro Area: Cleveland · Eastern · Central · Arena: Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
All-Star selections: 49player-seasons across history
This side's chance in each title race we forecast, frozen and scored like every forecast here.
Season simulation · 1 Nov 2026
4%Cleveland Cavaliers' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.
Full odds: NBA · every title race
The Blessed · NBA, 2016
lost the final, 2018 · lost the final, 2017 · lost the final, 2015 · playoff run died early, 2016
One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →
The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.
Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.
The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.
Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.
Minority holders: Blue Owl Capital (HomeCourt Partners fund, minority LP stake, Jul 2026)
Blue Owl Capital's HomeCourt Partners fund announced a minority equity investment in the Cavaliers on 6 Jul 2026. Blue Owl's release says Dan Gilbert maintains his majority stake, so control is unchanged. Sportico reported the stake at 5% to 10% and a valuation of about $5.5bn covering the Cavaliers and Cleveland's incoming WNBA team. Blue Owl describes the Cavaliers as the sixth NBA franchise the fund has invested in; the other five are not confirmed here from a primary source.
ABA cups in slate (1968-76, rival league merged into NBA in 1976), BAA + NBA titles in gold.
Solid chip = won the championship; outlined chip = lost the Finals.
Every season the franchise reached the conference finals (1971+ in NBA, applicable years in ABA).
| Regular-season W-L | 2148-2369 |
| Win pct | 0.476 |
| Playoff record | 144-131 |
| Championships | 1 |
| Finals appearances | 5 |
| Conference Finals appearances | 9 |
| Division titles | 8 |
| Total seasons | 56 |
| .500 or better seasons | 28 |
| Most recent championship | 2015-16 |
| All-Star selections | 49 |
Reverse-chronological. Naming-rights eras nested under each canonical building.
| Season | Team | Conf | Division | W | L | Win% | PF/G | PA/G | Place | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 52 | 30 | .634 | 119.5 | 115.4 | 2nd | Eliminated Conf. Finals |
| 2024-25 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 64 | 18 | .780 | 121.9 | 112.4 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2023-24 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 48 | 34 | .585 | 112.6 | 110.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2022-23 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 51 | 31 | .622 | 112.3 | 106.9 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2021-22 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 44 | 38 | .537 | 107.8 | 105.7 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2020-21 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 22 | 50 | .306 | 103.8 | 112.3 | 4th | |
| 2019-20 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 19 | 46 | .292 | 106.9 | 114.8 | 5th | |
| 2018-19 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 19 | 63 | .232 | 104.5 | 114.1 | 5th | |
| 2017-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 110.9 | 109.9 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 2016-17 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 51 | 31 | .622 | 110.3 | 107.2 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 2015-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 104.3 | 98.3 | 1st | NBA Champion |
| 2014-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 53 | 29 | .646 | 103.1 | 98.7 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 2013-14 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 33 | 49 | .402 | 98.2 | 101.5 | 3rd | |
| 2012-13 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 24 | 58 | .293 | 96.5 | 101.2 | 5th | |
| 2011-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 21 | 45 | .318 | 93.0 | 100.2 | 5th | |
| 2010-11 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 19 | 63 | .232 | 95.5 | 104.5 | 5th | |
| 2009-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 61 | 21 | .744 | 102.1 | 95.6 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2008-09 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 66 | 16 | .805 | 100.3 | 91.3 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2007-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 45 | 37 | .549 | 96.4 | 96.7 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2006-07 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 96.8 | 92.9 | 2nd | Lost Finals |
| 2005-06 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 97.6 | 95.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2004-05 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 96.5 | 95.7 | 4th | |
| 2003-04 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 35 | 47 | .427 | 92.9 | 95.5 | 5th | |
| 2002-03 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 17 | 65 | .207 | 91.4 | 101.0 | 8th | |
| 2001-02 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 29 | 53 | .354 | 95.3 | 98.6 | 7th | |
| 2000-01 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 30 | 52 | .366 | 92.2 | 96.5 | 6th | |
| 1999-00 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 32 | 50 | .390 | 97.0 | 100.5 | 6th | |
| 1998-99 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 22 | 28 | .440 | 86.4 | 88.2 | 7th | |
| 1997-98 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 47 | 35 | .573 | 92.5 | 89.8 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 1996-97 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 87.5 | 85.6 | 5th | |
| 1995-96 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 47 | 35 | .573 | 91.1 | 88.5 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1994-95 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 90.5 | 89.8 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1993-94 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 47 | 35 | .573 | 101.2 | 97.2 | T-3rd | Playoffs |
| 1992-93 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 54 | 28 | .658 | 107.7 | 101.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1991-92 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 108.8 | 103.4 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1990-91 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 33 | 49 | .402 | 101.7 | 104.2 | 6th | |
| 1989-90 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 102.6 | 102.9 | T-4th | Playoffs |
| 1988-89 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 108.8 | 101.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1987-88 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 104.5 | 103.7 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 1986-87 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 31 | 51 | .378 | 104.4 | 108.2 | 6th | |
| 1985-86 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 29 | 53 | .354 | 107.8 | 110.6 | 5th | |
| 1984-85 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 36 | 46 | .439 | 108.6 | 111.3 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1983-84 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 102.3 | 106.5 | 4th | |
| 1982-83 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 23 | 59 | .281 | 97.1 | 104.6 | 5th | |
| 1981-82 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 15 | 67 | .183 | 103.2 | 111.7 | 6th | |
| 1980-81 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 105.7 | 110.6 | 5th | |
| 1979-80 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 37 | 45 | .451 | 114.2 | 113.8 | T-4th | |
| 1978-79 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 30 | 52 | .366 | 106.5 | 110.2 | T-4th | |
| 1977-78 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 104.4 | 103.9 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1976-77 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 102.1 | 101.0 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1975-76 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 49 | 33 | .598 | 101.7 | 99.2 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1974-75 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 40 | 42 | .488 | 99.0 | 99.3 | 3rd | |
| 1973-74 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 29 | 53 | .354 | 100.3 | 104.6 | 4th | |
| 1972-73 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 32 | 50 | .390 | 102.7 | 105.3 | 4th | |
| 1971-72 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 23 | 59 | .281 | 105.8 | 113.4 | 4th | |
| 1970-71 | Cleveland Cavaliers | Eastern | Central | 15 | 67 | .183 | 102.1 | 113.3 | 4th |
Headline player and coach honors held by franchise members. MVP, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man of the Year, and Clutch Player of the Year.
Every All-NBA 1st, 2nd, or 3rd team selection by a player wearing this franchise's jersey.
The franchise's top 10 games ranked by Game Score: a composite of stakes, quality, and ELO-weighted matchup strength.