Season simulation · 2 Nov 2026
Who will win the NBA title?
1%Atlanta Hawks' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.

Founded: 1950 · Metro Area: Atlanta · Eastern · Southeast · Arena: State Farm Arena
Formerly based in Tri-Cit., Milwaukee, St. Louis.
All-Star selections: 98player-seasons across history
This side's chance in each title race we forecast, frozen and scored like every forecast here.
Season simulation · 2 Nov 2026
1%Atlanta Hawks' chance
From 20,000 simulated seasons, updated daily. The frozen, scored forecast names the leading sides only.
Full odds: NBA · every title race
The Tortured · NBA, 1958
playoff run died early, 2025 · playoff run died early, 2026 · playoff run died early, 2024 · playoff run died early, 2022
One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →
The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.
Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.
The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.
Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.
Minority holders: Grant Hill, Sara Blakely, Jesse Itzler, Rick Schnall
ABA cups in slate (1968-76, rival league merged into NBA in 1976), BAA + NBA titles in gold.
Solid chip = won the championship; outlined chip = lost the Finals.
Every season the franchise reached the conference finals (1971+ in NBA, applicable years in ABA).
| Regular-season W-L | 3013-3088 |
| Win pct | 0.494 |
| Playoff record | 175-230 |
| Championships | 1 |
| Finals appearances | 4 |
| Conference Finals appearances | 14 |
| Division titles | 13 |
| Total seasons | 77 |
| .500 or better seasons | 41 |
| Most recent championship | 1957-58 |
| All-Star selections | 98 |
Reverse-chronological. Naming-rights eras nested under each canonical building.
| Season | Team | Conf | Division | W | L | Win% | PF/G | PA/G | Place | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 46 | 36 | .561 | 118.5 | 116.0 | 1st | Eliminated First Round |
| 2024-25 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 40 | 42 | .488 | 118.2 | 119.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2023-24 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 36 | 46 | .439 | 118.3 | 120.5 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2022-23 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 41 | 41 | .500 | 118.4 | 118.1 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2021-22 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 43 | 39 | .524 | 113.9 | 112.4 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2020-21 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 41 | 31 | .569 | 113.7 | 111.4 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2019-20 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 20 | 47 | .298 | 111.8 | 119.7 | 5th | |
| 2018-19 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 29 | 53 | .354 | 113.3 | 119.4 | 5th | |
| 2017-18 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 24 | 58 | .293 | 103.3 | 108.8 | 5th | |
| 2016-17 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 43 | 39 | .524 | 103.2 | 104.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2015-16 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 48 | 34 | .585 | 102.8 | 99.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2014-15 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 60 | 22 | .732 | 102.5 | 97.1 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2013-14 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 38 | 44 | .463 | 101.0 | 101.5 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 2012-13 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 44 | 38 | .537 | 98.0 | 97.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2011-12 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 40 | 26 | .606 | 96.6 | 93.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2010-11 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 44 | 38 | .537 | 95.0 | 95.8 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2009-10 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 53 | 29 | .646 | 101.7 | 97.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2008-09 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 47 | 35 | .573 | 98.1 | 96.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2007-08 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 37 | 45 | .451 | 98.2 | 100.0 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2006-07 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 30 | 52 | .366 | 93.7 | 98.4 | 5th | |
| 2005-06 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 26 | 56 | .317 | 97.2 | 102.0 | 4th | |
| 2004-05 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Southeast | 13 | 69 | .159 | 92.7 | 102.5 | 5th | |
| 2003-04 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 92.8 | 97.5 | 7th | |
| 2002-03 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 35 | 47 | .427 | 94.1 | 97.6 | 5th | |
| 2001-02 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 33 | 49 | .402 | 94.0 | 98.3 | 6th | |
| 2000-01 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 25 | 57 | .305 | 91.0 | 96.2 | 7th | |
| 1999-00 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 94.3 | 99.7 | 7th | |
| 1998-99 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 19 | .620 | 86.3 | 83.4 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1997-98 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 95.8 | 92.3 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1996-97 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 56 | 26 | .683 | 94.8 | 89.4 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1995-96 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 46 | 36 | .561 | 98.3 | 97.1 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1994-95 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 96.6 | 95.3 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 1993-94 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 101.4 | 96.2 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1992-93 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 107.5 | 108.3 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1991-92 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 38 | 44 | .463 | 106.2 | 107.7 | 5th | |
| 1990-91 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 109.8 | 109.0 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1989-90 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 41 | 41 | .500 | 108.5 | 107.5 | 6th | |
| 1988-89 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 52 | 30 | .634 | 111.0 | 106.1 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1987-88 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 107.8 | 104.3 | T-2nd | Playoffs |
| 1986-87 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 110.0 | 102.8 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1985-86 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 108.6 | 106.2 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1984-85 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 34 | 48 | .415 | 106.6 | 108.1 | 5th | |
| 1983-84 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 40 | 42 | .488 | 101.5 | 102.8 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1982-83 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 43 | 39 | .524 | 101.7 | 102.6 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1981-82 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 101.0 | 100.5 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1980-81 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 51 | .378 | 104.9 | 108.0 | 4th | |
| 1979-80 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 104.5 | 101.6 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1978-79 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 46 | 36 | .561 | 109.2 | 107.1 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1977-78 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 41 | 41 | .500 | 103.7 | 103.9 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1976-77 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 51 | .378 | 102.4 | 106.4 | 6th | |
| 1975-76 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 29 | 53 | .354 | 102.6 | 105.5 | 5th | |
| 1974-75 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 51 | .378 | 105.1 | 106.5 | 4th | |
| 1973-74 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 35 | 47 | .427 | 108.6 | 110.0 | 2nd | |
| 1972-73 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 46 | 36 | .561 | 112.4 | 112.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1971-72 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 36 | 46 | .439 | 109.5 | 111.3 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1970-71 | Atlanta Hawks | Eastern | Central | 36 | 46 | .439 | 114.0 | 115.8 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1969-70 | Atlanta Hawks | Western | Western | 48 | 34 | .585 | 117.6 | 117.2 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1968-69 | Atlanta Hawks | Western | Western | 48 | 34 | .585 | 111.3 | 109.4 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1967-68 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 56 | 26 | .683 | 113.0 | 110.3 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1966-67 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 39 | 42 | .481 | 113.6 | 115.2 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1965-66 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 36 | 44 | .450 | 111.4 | 112.0 | 3rd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1964-65 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 45 | 35 | .563 | 108.8 | 105.8 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1963-64 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 46 | 34 | .575 | 110.0 | 108.3 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1962-63 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 48 | 32 | .600 | 109.6 | 107.8 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1961-62 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 29 | 51 | .362 | 118.8 | 122.1 | 4th | |
| 1960-61 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 51 | 28 | .646 | 118.8 | 115.2 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 1959-60 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 46 | 29 | .613 | 113.4 | 110.7 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 1958-59 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 49 | 23 | .681 | 108.8 | 105.1 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1957-58 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 41 | 31 | .569 | 107.5 | 106.2 | 1st | NBA Champion |
| 1956-57 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 34 | 38 | .472 | 98.5 | 98.6 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 1955-56 | St. Louis Hawks | Western | Western | 33 | 39 | .458 | 96.6 | 98.0 | 3rd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1954-55 | Milwaukee Hawks | Western | Western | 26 | 46 | .361 | 87.4 | 90.4 | 4th | |
| 1953-54 | Milwaukee Hawks | Western | Western | 21 | 51 | .292 | 70.0 | 75.6 | 4th | |
| 1952-53 | Milwaukee Hawks | Western | Western | 27 | 44 | .380 | 75.9 | 78.8 | 5th | |
| 1951-52 | Milwaukee Hawks | Western | Western | 17 | 49 | .258 | 73.2 | 81.2 | 5th | |
| 1950-51 | Tri-Cities Blackhawks | Western | Western | 25 | 43 | .368 | 84.3 | 88.1 | 5th | |
| 1949-50 | Tri-Cities Blackhawks | Western | Western | 29 | 35 | .453 | 83.0 | 83.6 | 3rd | Playoffs |
Headline player and coach honors held by franchise members. MVP, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man of the Year, and Clutch Player of the Year.
Every All-NBA 1st, 2nd, or 3rd team selection by a player wearing this franchise's jersey.
The franchise's top 10 games ranked by Game Score: a composite of stakes, quality, and ELO-weighted matchup strength.