
Milwaukee Bucks
Save a share card
Founded: 1969 · Metro Area: Milwaukee · Eastern · Central · Arena: Fiserv Forum
All-Star selections: 55player-seasons across history
The Heartbreak Index3.3 · #602
The Blessed · NBA, 2021
The Heartbreak Index3.3 · #602
The Blessed · NBA, 2021
- NBA since 20210.4
- NBA final appearance since 20210.2
- NBA deep run since 20210.1
playoff run died early, 2021 · playoff run died early, 2025 · playoff run died early, 2024 · playoff run died early, 2023
One formula, every club the site covers. See the whole board →
Who controls the club
The entity that holds control today, one per franchise; co-controllers and minority holders are listed, never summed.
How this is measured
Exactly one control entity is recorded per franchise, so a portfolio can never count a club twice. Co-controllers and minority holders are shown as published and carry no weight in any total.
The chip names the evidence. Sourced: a primary source is linked (league, club, filing or tier-one outlet). Cross-checked: matched against the ownership-change sweep. Contested: disputed or mid-sale. Rows are reviewed weekly.
Stakes are as published, often only “majority”, and are not pro-rated. A record of control is not a claim about anyone’s intent or conduct.
Who controls the clubWes Edens
Shared control with: Jimmy Haslam (takes over as governor after Apr 2028), Jamie Dinan
Minority holders: Haslam Sports Group (25%)
Control rotates every five years under a unique structure: Edens is controlling owner and governor through Apr 2028, then Jimmy Haslam. Major decisions need all three principals. Edens also co-owns Aston Villa through V Sports.
- Aston VillaEngland
- Cleveland BrownsNFL · control
- Columbus CrewUnited States · control
YouTube
Open the official channel on YouTube
Calculated by Citizen of Nowhere from YouTube channel statistics, as of 1 Nov 2026. Not part of the Fan Attention Index. Not ranked.
Data from YouTube API Services · YouTube Terms of Service · How we use YouTube data
Championships
ABA cups in slate (1968-76, rival league merged into NBA in 1976), BAA + NBA titles in gold.
Finals Appearances
Solid chip = won the championship; outlined chip = lost the Finals.
Conference Finals
Every season the franchise reached the conference finals (1971+ in NBA, applicable years in ABA).
All-time record
| Regular-season W-L | 2469-2220 |
| Win pct | 0.527 |
| Playoff record | 153-164 |
| Championships | 2 |
| Finals appearances | 3 |
| Conference Finals appearances | 10 |
| Division titles | 19 |
| Total seasons | 58 |
| .500 or better seasons | 35 |
| Most recent championship | 2020-21 |
| All-Star selections | 55 |
Arena history
Reverse-chronological. Naming-rights eras nested under each canonical building.
Season-by-season1969 to 2026 · 58 seasons · click to expandShow tableHide table
| Season | Team | Conf | Division | W | L | Win% | PF/G | PA/G | Place | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 32 | 50 | .390 | 110.6 | 116.8 | 3rd | |
| 2024-25 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 48 | 34 | .585 | 115.5 | 113.0 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2023-24 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 49 | 33 | .598 | 119.0 | 116.3 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2022-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 58 | 24 | .707 | 116.9 | 113.3 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2021-22 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 51 | 31 | .622 | 115.5 | 112.1 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2020-21 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 46 | 26 | .639 | 120.1 | 114.2 | 1st | NBA Champion |
| 2019-20 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 56 | 17 | .767 | 118.7 | 108.6 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 2018-19 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 60 | 22 | .732 | 118.1 | 109.3 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 2017-18 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 44 | 38 | .537 | 106.5 | 106.8 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2016-17 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 103.6 | 103.8 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2015-16 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 33 | 49 | .402 | 99.0 | 103.2 | 5th | |
| 2014-15 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 41 | 41 | .500 | 97.8 | 97.4 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2013-14 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 15 | 67 | .183 | 95.5 | 103.7 | 5th | |
| 2012-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 38 | 44 | .463 | 98.9 | 100.4 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2011-12 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 35 | .470 | 99.0 | 98.7 | 3rd | |
| 2010-11 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 35 | 47 | .427 | 91.9 | 92.7 | 3rd | |
| 2009-10 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 46 | 36 | .561 | 97.7 | 96.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 2008-09 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 34 | 48 | .415 | 99.3 | 100.4 | 5th | |
| 2007-08 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 26 | 56 | .317 | 97.0 | 103.9 | 5th | |
| 2006-07 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 99.7 | 104.0 | 5th | |
| 2005-06 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 40 | 42 | .488 | 97.8 | 98.8 | 5th | Playoffs |
| 2004-05 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 30 | 52 | .366 | 97.2 | 100.2 | 5th | |
| 2003-04 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 41 | 41 | .500 | 98.0 | 97.0 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 2002-03 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 99.5 | 99.3 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 2001-02 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 41 | 41 | .500 | 97.5 | 97.7 | 5th | |
| 2000-01 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 52 | 30 | .634 | 100.7 | 96.8 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1999-00 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 101.2 | 101.0 | T-4th | Playoffs |
| 1998-99 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 28 | 22 | .560 | 91.7 | 90.0 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1997-98 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 36 | 46 | .439 | 94.5 | 96.4 | 7th | |
| 1996-97 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 33 | 49 | .402 | 95.3 | 97.2 | 7th | |
| 1995-96 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 25 | 57 | .305 | 95.6 | 100.9 | 7th | |
| 1994-95 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 34 | 48 | .415 | 99.3 | 103.7 | 6th | |
| 1993-94 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 20 | 62 | .244 | 96.9 | 103.4 | T-6th | |
| 1992-93 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 28 | 54 | .342 | 102.3 | 106.1 | 7th | |
| 1991-92 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 31 | 51 | .378 | 105.0 | 106.7 | 6th | |
| 1990-91 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 48 | 34 | .585 | 106.4 | 104.0 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1989-90 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 44 | 38 | .537 | 106.0 | 106.8 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1988-89 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 49 | 33 | .598 | 108.9 | 105.3 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1987-88 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 42 | 40 | .512 | 106.1 | 105.5 | 4th | Playoffs |
| 1986-87 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 110.4 | 106.5 | 3rd | Playoffs |
| 1985-86 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 57 | 25 | .695 | 114.5 | 105.5 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1984-85 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 59 | 23 | .720 | 110.8 | 104.0 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1983-84 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 50 | 32 | .610 | 105.7 | 101.5 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1982-83 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 51 | 31 | .622 | 106.6 | 102.2 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1981-82 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 55 | 27 | .671 | 108.4 | 102.9 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1980-81 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Central | 60 | 22 | .732 | 113.1 | 105.8 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1979-80 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 49 | 33 | .598 | 110.1 | 106.1 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1978-79 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 38 | 44 | .463 | 114.1 | 111.8 | T-3rd | |
| 1977-78 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 44 | 38 | .537 | 112.4 | 113.0 | 2nd | Playoffs |
| 1976-77 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 30 | 52 | .366 | 108.4 | 111.5 | 6th | |
| 1975-76 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 38 | 44 | .463 | 101.8 | 103.3 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1974-75 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 38 | 44 | .463 | 100.7 | 100.5 | 4th | |
| 1973-74 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 59 | 23 | .720 | 107.1 | 99.0 | 1st | Lost Finals |
| 1972-73 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 60 | 22 | .732 | 107.2 | 99.0 | 1st | Playoffs |
| 1971-72 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 63 | 19 | .768 | 114.6 | 103.5 | 1st | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1970-71 | Milwaukee Bucks | Western | Midwest | 66 | 16 | .805 | 118.4 | 106.2 | 1st | NBA Champion |
| 1969-70 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Eastern | 56 | 26 | .683 | 118.8 | 114.2 | 2nd | Lost Conf. Finals |
| 1968-69 | Milwaukee Bucks | Eastern | Eastern | 27 | 55 | .329 | 110.2 | 115.4 | 6th |
Award winners
Headline player and coach honors held by franchise members. MVP, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Coach of the Year, Most Improved Player, Sixth Man of the Year, and Clutch Player of the Year.
MVP · 5Most Valuable Player
- 2019-20Giannis Antetokounmpo
- 2018-19Giannis Antetokounmpo
- 1973-74Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
- 1971-72Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
- 1970-71Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
DPOY · 3Defensive Player of the Year
- 2019-20Giannis Antetokounmpo
- 1983-84Sidney Moncrief
- 1982-83Sidney Moncrief
ROY · 2Rookie of the Year
- 2016-17Malcolm Brogdon
- 1969-70Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
COY · 3Coach of the Year
- 2018-19Mike Budenholzer
- 1984-85Don Nelson
- 1982-83Don Nelson
MIP · 1Most Improved Player
- 2016-17Giannis Antetokounmpo
6MOY · 2Sixth Man of the Year
- 1989-90Ricky Pierce
- 1986-87Ricky Pierce
All-NBA Selections
Every All-NBA 1st, 2nd, or 3rd team selection by a player wearing this franchise's jersey.
Top games
The franchise's top 10 games ranked by Game Score: a composite of stakes, quality, and ELO-weighted matchup strength.