AFL Elo: 130 years of club strength
One rating per club, rebuilt from the first game of 1897 through to 26 Sept 2026. Every club starts at 1500. Current ratings and the finals picture live on the AFL hub.
Every club through time, 1897 to 2026
Each line is a club's rating at the end of its season, finals included; the dashed line is 1500, where every club starts. It opens on the current top four; add any club, past or present, up to six.
Tap, drag or hover along the chart for each club's rating that season.
Decade by decade, 1890s to 2020s
The average of a club's rating before each of its games in the decade. Blank means the club did not play, or played too little, in those years.
- under 1450
- 1450 to 1499
- 1500 to 1549
- 1550 to 1599
- 1600 and over
- not in the league
Tap a cell or a club for its decade averages.
Greatest seasons, 1897 to 2026
The club-seasons with the highest peak rating, measured after a game, with how each season ended.
| # | Club and season | Peak | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1840 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 2 | 1833 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 3 | 1823 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 4 | 1813 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 5 | 1812 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 6 | 1810 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 7 | 1788 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 8 | 1785 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 9 | 1783 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 10 | 1783 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 11 | 1782 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 12 | 1780 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 13 | 1780 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 14 | 1778 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 15 | 1778 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 16 | 1776 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 17 | 1776 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 18 | 1775 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 19 | 1773 | PremiersPremiers | |
| 20 | 1773 | PremiersPremiers |
Premiers ranked by strength on Grand Final day, 1897 to 2026
Each premiership side by its rating going into the Grand Final (the replay, where there was one), with the side it beat. 1897 and 1924 had no Grand Final, so they are not ranked.
Strongest premiers
| # | Premiers | Elo |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1827 | |
| 2 | 1805 | |
| 3 | 1783 | |
| 4 | 1777 | |
| 5 | 1774 | |
| 6 | 1770 | |
| 7 | 1767 | |
| 8 | 1762 | |
| 9 | 1762 | |
| 10 | 1760 |
Every premier, strongest first1897 to 2026
Best sides never to win the flag, 1897 to 2026
The highest season peaks by a club that did not win that year's premiership. Most lost the Grand Final.
| # | Club and season | Peak | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1833 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 2 | 1823 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 3 | 1783 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 4 | 1780 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 5 | 1778 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 6 | 1775 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 7 | 1773 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 8 | 1771 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 9 | 1771 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 10 | 1753 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 11 | 1753 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 12 | 1753 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 13 | 1752 | FinalsFinals | |
| 14 | 1748 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 15 | 1747 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 16 | 1747 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 17 | 1745 | FinalsFinals | |
| 18 | 1743 | FinalsFinals | |
| 19 | 1740 | Lost GFLost the Grand Final | |
| 20 | 1739 | FinalsFinals |
Biggest upsets, 1897 to 2026
The lowest pre-game win chances that still won, any game. Finals are flagged.
| # | Game | Chance |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106 to 90, 2001 Round 18 | 5.7% |
| 2 | 88 to 64, 2018 Round 18 | 5.8% |
| 3 | 92 to 85, 2023 Round 23 | 6.2% |
| 4 | 36 to 24, 1910 Round 18 | 6.3% |
| 5 | 64 to 59, 2009 Round 21 | 6.7% |
| 6 | 66 to 55, 1912 Round 8 | 9.0% |
| 7 | 46 to 41, 1946 Round 13 | 9.3% |
| 8 | 99 to 89, 1991 Round 24 | 9.3% |
| 9 | 106 to 97, 1994 Round 9 | 9.4% |
| 10 | 113 to 84, 1995 Round 15 | 9.4% |
| 11 | 96 to 82, 1924 Round 18 | 9.5% |
| 12 | 68 to 60, 1960 Round 17 | 9.5% |
| 13 | 80 to 79, 1956 Round 13 | 9.7% |
| 14 | 93 to 85, 1995 Round 15 | 9.7% |
| 15 | 77 to 76, 1973 Round 22 | 10.0% |
| 16 | 104 to 84, 1973 Round 4 | 10.0% |
| 17 | 102 to 97, 2009 Round 19 | 10.1% |
| 18 | 55 to 29, 1904 Round 3 | 10.2% |
| 19 | 88 to 83, 1980 Round 19 | 10.3% |
| 20 | 108 to 86, 2015 Round 21 | 10.7% |
Longest reigns at No. 1, 1897 to 2026
A reign is an unbroken spell as the top-rated club among those playing that season, checked after each game day. Off-seasons count.
| # | Club and spell | Length | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 Aug 1955 to 5 Aug 1961 | 6.0 years | 120 |
| 2 | 10 Jun 2007 to 11 Jul 2009 | 2.1 years | 55 |
| 3 | 4 May 1907 to 22 May 1909 | 2.1 years | 42 |
| 4 | 17 Jun 1988 to 3 Jun 1990 | 2.0 years | 47 |
| 5 | 20 Aug 1949 to 9 Jun 1951 | 1.8 years | 32 |
| 6 | 4 Sept 1915 to 16 Jun 1917 | 1.8 years | 23 |
| 7 | 29 Sept 1928 to 31 May 1930 | 1.7 years | 26 |
| 8 | 22 Sept 1984 to 24 May 1986 | 1.7 years | 35 |
| 9 | 10 Mar 2000 to 22 Sept 2001 | 1.5 years | 48 |
| 10 | 14 Apr 2013 to 17 Aug 2014 | 1.3 years | 43 |
| 11 | 5 Jun 1909 to 1 Oct 1910 | 1.3 years | 36 |
| 12 | 21 Jun 1952 to 29 Aug 1953 | 1.2 years | 31 |
| 13 | 9 Jul 1927 to 8 Sept 1928 | 1.2 years | 28 |
| 14 | 23 Jun 1962 to 10 Aug 1963 | 1.1 years | 26 |
| 15 | 18 Apr 1970 to 5 Jun 1971 | 1.1 years | 32 |
The longest: Melbourne, from 1955 to 1961.
Biggest rises and falls in a season, 1897 to 2026
Change in season-end rating from the previous season's. A club's first season has no previous rating, so it is not counted.
Biggest rises
| # | Club and season | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +340 | |
| 2 | +317 | |
| 3 | +285 | |
| 4 | +283 | |
| 5 | +275 | |
| 6 | +272 | |
| 7 | +262 | |
| 8 | +257 | |
| 9 | +255 | |
| 10 | +249 |
How the ratings are built, 1897 to 2026
Every club starts at 1500 and each result moves two clubs by the same amount (K of 40), more for an upset and more for a bigger margin. Home ground advantage is 60 points, 100 when the visitor has travelled interstate, and nothing at a neutral site. Between seasons every rating drifts 35 percent back toward 1500. The settings were tuned on 1950 to 2009 and scored on seasons they never saw (2010 to 2025): the favourite wins 68.5% of the time, against 57.0% for always backing the home side, and margin forecasts miss by about 29 points. The Brier score is 0.200 (a coin flip scores 0.250).
Results from Squiggle, with scores checked against AFL Tables. Premierships and Grand Finals come from the game data. Brisbane carries the Bears and the Lions as one club, as the results data does.