1924 General Election

The Zinoviev letter election

29 October 1924 · Labour's Rise · 615 seats, 308 for a majority

Labour's first government fell within months; the campaign closed amid the forged Zinoviev letter scare. Baldwin won a huge majority and the Liberals collapsed to 40 seats, confirming two-party politics.

Prime Minister before

Ramsay MacDonald

Labour

Prime Minister after

Stanley Baldwin

Conservative

Government formed

Conservative

majority of 210

Turnout

77.0%

The result

Conservative
Stanley Baldwin · 46.8%
412
seats
Labour
Ramsay MacDonald · 33.3%
151
seats
Liberal
H. H. Asquith · 17.8%
40
seats

12 further seats went to parties and independents outside the main contenders listed above.

Turnout by nation

England

77.4%

Wales

80.0%

Scotland

75.1%

N. Ireland

66.7%

United Kingdom

77.0%

The result by constituency

All 595 constituencies on the 1918-1935 boundaries, from the House of Commons Library dataset. Search, filter by country or region, and click any column heading to sort. 30 seats were returned unopposed, with no poll held.

Highest turnout

92.7%

Lancashire Darwen, North West

Lowest turnout

39.1%

Inverness Shire & Ross & Cromarty Western Isles, Scotland

Biggest single-party share

96.6%

Conservative, Belfast North

Tightest main-family margin

0.0 pts

Leeds West, Yorkshire and the Humber

London
Conservative 47.7% · most votes in 65Liberal / Lib Dem 13.0% · most votes in 4Labour 36.7% · most votes in 26Other 2.6% · most votes in 2
97
seats · turnout 72.2%
North West
Conservative 45.6% · most votes in 56Liberal / Lib Dem 15.8%Labour 35.3% · most votes in 20Other 3.3% · most votes in 5
81
seats · turnout 82.7%
Scotland
Conservative 40.7% · most votes in 36Liberal / Lib Dem 16.5% · most votes in 7Labour 41.6% · most votes in 26Other 1.2% · most votes in 1
70
seats · turnout 75.1%
Yorkshire and the Humber
Conservative 40.9% · most votes in 28Liberal / Lib Dem 19.5% · most votes in 5Labour 39.4% · most votes in 23Other 0.2%
56
seats · turnout 78.3%
South East
Conservative 63.5% · most votes in 50Liberal / Lib Dem 14.6%Labour 21.9%
50
seats · turnout 72.8%
West Midlands
Conservative 50.4% · most votes in 34Liberal / Lib Dem 11.2% · most votes in 1Labour 35.3% · most votes in 11Other 3.2% · most votes in 1
47
seats · turnout 77.5%
South West
Conservative 48.7% · most votes in 37Liberal / Lib Dem 30.6% · most votes in 3Labour 19.9% · most votes in 2Other 0.8% · most votes in 1
43
seats · turnout 80.3%
East Midlands
Conservative 43.2% · most votes in 26Liberal / Lib Dem 22.2% · most votes in 1Labour 33.4% · most votes in 10Other 1.2%
37
seats · turnout 78.3%
Wales
Conservative 28.4% · most votes in 9Liberal / Lib Dem 31.0% · most votes in 10Labour 40.6% · most votes in 16
35
seats · turnout 80.0%
East of England
Conservative 50.4% · most votes in 30Liberal / Lib Dem 23.6%Labour 23.8% · most votes in 2Other 2.2% · most votes in 1
33
seats · turnout 77.0%
North East
Conservative 35.4% · most votes in 11Liberal / Lib Dem 17.9% · most votes in 2Labour 45.1% · most votes in 17Other 1.6%
30
seats · turnout 81.9%
Northern Ireland
Conservative 82.4% · most votes in 9Other 17.6%
9
seats · turnout 66.7%
Show all 13 regions
University
Conservative 57.9% · most votes in 5Liberal / Lib Dem 16.9% · most votes in 1Labour 8.1%Other 17.1% · most votes in 1
7
seats · turnout 66.9%
595 of 595 constituencies
Aberdeen North
Labour
60.8%
Aberdeen South
Conservative
60.1%
Aberdeenshire & Kincardineshire Central
Conservative
44.4%
Aberdeenshire & Kincardineshire Eastern
Conservative
46.2%
Aberdeenshire & Kincardineshire Kincardine & Western
Conservative
54.5%
Accrington
Other
52.9%
Anglesey
Liberal / Lib Dem
63.9%
Antrim
Conservative
96.0%
Argyll
Conservative
46.2%
Armagh
Conservative
71.2%
Ashton Under Lyne
Conservative
39.5%
Ayr District Of Burghs
Conservative
62.3%

The dataset groups candidates into five party families: Conservative (including Ulster Unionists before February 1974), the Liberal family (Liberal, SDP–Liberal Alliance, Liberal Democrats), Labour, SNP and Plaid Cymru, and all others combined. “Most votes” marks the family with the largest vote in each constituency, not necessarily the seat's winner: the Other column aggregates many parties, and some constituencies elected two or three members in this period.