| 1 | Maple Leaf Sports & EntertainmentMulti (MLSE)Took Rogers to 100% of MLSE. No CAD rate recorded in the repo for this date. | C$17.4B | 25% | 2026-10-01 | Rogers Communications | Corporate | – | C$4.35B | Equity | Completed | Rogers |
| 2 | New York IslandersNHLRoughly 15% at a $3B valuation, subject to NHL approval; one investor may own up to 10%. | $3Bminrep | 15% | 2026-09-28 | Unnamed investors incl. David Shuman | Consortium | +11% | – | Equity | Pending approval | Sportico |
| 3 | ChelseaPremier LeagueClearlake bought Todd Boehly's and Mark Walter's 12.83% each for about GBP 950m in cash (the price is in pounds, first reported by the Financial Times and carried by Reuters and City AM on 17 Sep 2026), leaving it with about 88% and Hansjorg Wyss about 12%. The reported value of about GBP 5bn includes debt. Earlier source: CNBC, 17 Sep 2026. | $4.95B | 26% | 2026-09-16 | Clearlake Capital | PE / fund | −26% | £950M | Equity | Completed | Reuters |
| 4 | West Ham UnitedChampionshipAgreement to become the single largest shareholder at about 46% (stake after completion, not shares bought); price undisclosed. Not completed as of 5 Oct 2026. | – | – | 2026-09-03 | Daniel Kretinsky (1890s Holdings) | Individual | – | – | Equity | Pending approval | Inside World Football |
| 5 | Los Angeles AngelsMLBControlling interest at a record ~$4B; Moreno keeps a minority stake. Closing expected early 2027 pending MLB approval. | $4Brep | – | 2026-09-01 | Kroenke Sports & Entertainment | Individual | same | – | Equity | Pending approval | Sportico |
| 6 | RC LensLigue 1Infrastructure fund; its stake is earmarked for redeveloping Stade Bollaert-Delelis. Price not disclosed. | – | 14% | 2026-08-31 | Entrepreneur Equity Partners | PE / fund | – | – | Equity | Completed | RC Lens |
| 7 | Seattle SeahawksNFLApproved 32-0 on 26 Aug 2026, closed 3 Sep 2026; a record for a change of control in North American sport. | $9.61B | 100% | 2026-08-26 | Khosla family | Family office | 0% | $9.61B | Equity | Completed | Seattle Seahawks |
| 8 | CF Estrela AmadoraPrimeira LigaKI Group's shareholders include Thomas Muller, Mats Hummels and Yann Sommer. | $48M | 90% | 2026-08-23 | ADvantage / LEAD consortium (with KI Group) | Consortium | same | €40M | Equity | Completed | ECO |
| 9 | Minnesota TimberwolvesNBAValuation covers the Timberwolves and the Lynx together; Lore keeps a minority interest. | $4.5Brep | – | 2026-08-21 | Marc Stad (Dragoneer) | Individual | same | – | Equity | Pending approval | MPR News (AP) |
| 10 | Atlanta FalconsNFLUp to 10% in two tranches (7.5% first); price not disclosed. NFL owners' vote expected Oct 2026. | $10.6Bminrep | 10% | 2026-08-20 | Arctos | PE / fund | +5% | – | Equity | Pending approval | CNBC |
| 11 | Aston MartinF1A significant minority at a reported valuation near $3.5bn; stake size not disclosed. | $3.5Bminrep | – | 2026-08-20 | Woody Johnson | Individual | +17% | – | Equity | Completed | Sportico |
| 12 | Melbourne StormNRLCODE Sports reported closer to A$120m. Subject to Australian Rugby League Commission approval. | $133M | 80% | 2026-08-19 | EQT (Mid Market) | PE / fund | same | A$150M | Equity | Pending approval | Melbourne Storm |
| 13 | San Diego PadresMLBMLB owners approved the record $3.9B sale (including a 30% stake in Petco Park); closing expected within weeks of approval. | $3.9Brep | – | 2026-08-17 | Jose E. Feliciano and Kwanza Jones | Individual | +26% | – | Equity | Agreed | MLB Trade Rumors |
| 14 | LiverpoolPremier LeagueSportico reported roughly 30% at a $7bn valuation; CNBC reported an option to take control later. Awaits regulatory approval. | $7Bminrep | 30% | 2026-08-14 | 1892 Holdings consortium (Amit Bhatia, Mittal trusts, K5, EE Capital) | Consortium | +22% | – | Equity | Pending approval | Liverpool FC |
| 15 | Los Angeles LakersNBAWalter's controlling stake; stake size not disclosed. Needs NBA Board of Governors approval; the Buss family's 17.8% sale is contested in court. | $12.5Brep | – | 2026-08-12 | Josh Kushner and Bob Iger | Consortium | same | – | Equity | Pending approval | CNBC |
| 16 | New York YankeesMLB$2.6bn is a mix of credit and equity in Yankee Global Enterprises, not a price for 4%; Sportico reported at least 4% sold and a value above $10bn. The New York Post reported 8% equity plus 8% convertible preferred (single source). | $10Bminrep | 4% | 2026-08-11 | Apollo Sports Capital | PE / fund | +6% | $2.6B | Equity + credit | Agreed | Sportico |
| 17 | West Ham UnitedChampionshipAgreed after relegation, then blocked when existing shareholders exercised pre-emption rights. | $810Mmin | 25% | 2026-08 | Amanda Staveley-led consortium (Ashland Forest) | Consortium | same | £150M | Equity | Lapsed | Sky Sports |
| 18 | Casa Pia ACPrimeira LigaAgreed to buy a majority of the SAD; price and exact stake not disclosed. | – | – | 2026-07-21 | Krause Group (Kyle Krause) | Corporate | – | – | Equity | Agreed | Calcio e Finanza |
| 19 | AvaíBrasileirao Serie AA R$400m package including more than R$290m of debt for 90% of a new SAF; members approved 14 Jul 2026, closing not reported. A package with assumed debt is not a share price, so no value is implied. | – | 90% | 2026-07-14 | Kactus Capital | PE / fund | – | – | Equity | Pending approval | Transfermarkt (owner registry) |
| 20 | Maccabi Tel Aviv BCEuroLeagueRight of first refusal exercised, lifting the Recanati family to 58% (Globes, 7 Jul 2026). Eurohoops puts the deal's valuation at almost $180m. Why it is +456% against the board: the board figure is our rough estimate (a EUR 19m budget times an untested 1.5 multiple, low confidence), not a market valuation, so the deal is the better guide to the club's value. A resale of the same 29% to Jason Levien is in arbitration (Calcalist, 9 Sep 2026). | $172M | 29% | 2026-07-07 | Recanati family | Family office | 0% | $50M | Equity | Completed | Eurohoops |
| 21 | Cleveland CavaliersNBASportico reported 5% to 10% at about $5.5bn, a figure that also covers Cleveland's incoming WNBA team. | $5.5Bminrep | – | 2026-07-06 | Blue Owl Capital (HomeCourt Partners) | PE / fund | +13% | – | Equity | Completed | Blue Owl |
| 22 | AthleticsMLB$70M invested to fund the Las Vegas move; stake size not disclosed. Mark Cuban's Harbinger group took a separate minority stake the same month. | – | – | 2026-07 | Team61 consortium (Chan Ho Park) | Consortium | – | $70M | Equity | Completed | ESPN |
| 23 | Exeter ChiefsPremiership RugbyGBP 19.6m invested at close. | $43Mrep | 100% | 2026-06-30 | Cannae Holdings (Black Knight Rugby) | Corporate | same | – | Equity | Completed | Cannae Holdings |
| 24 | Pittsburgh PenguinsNHLApproved unanimously at roughly $1.7B and closed 25 Jun 2026; FSG keeps a transitional minority. | $1.7Brep | – | 2026-06-25 | Hoffmann Family of Companies | Corporate | −3% | – | Equity | Completed | CBS News |
| 25 | Columbus CrewMLSTerms undisclosed by the company; Sportico reported 37% at about $900m. | $900Mminrep | 37% | 2026-06-25 | Nationwide | Corporate | +13% | – | Equity | Completed | Nationwide |
| 26 | GloucesterPremiership RugbyAbout GBP 300k raised from fans at a stated GBP 36.5m pre-money valuation. | $49Mminrep | 1.21% | 2026-06-03 | Fan investors via Republic Europe | Other | +82% | – | Equity | Completed | Dealroom (citing City AM) |
| 27 | Chicago BullsNBAMinority LP stake in the Bulls and the United Center; stake size not disclosed. | $6.45Bminrep | – | 2026-06 | Lukas and Samantha Walton | Family office | +5% | – | Equity | Completed | Fanancial Sports |
| 28 | Rajasthan RoyalsIPLValue covers the whole Royals group, including Paarl Royals (SA20) and Barbados Royals (CPL). CCI cleared 17 Sep 2026; BCCI approval pending. | $1.65Brep | 93% | 2026-05-03 | Mittal family and Adar Poonawalla | Consortium | same | – | Equity | Pending approval | SportsPro |
| 29 | BenficaPrimeira LigaAgreed 23 Apr 2026 (CMVM filing 27 Apr) for 3,767,400 class B shares, then withdrawn by the buyer over the SAD statutes' non-compete rules (RTP). The EUR 25m first reported was the stake at the market quote, not the price; Bloomberg (28 Apr) reported EUR 10 to 11 a share, about EUR 38m to 41m. That was the -81% against the board: a listed-share figure (market cap about EUR 150m) set against Football Benchmark's EUR 886m enterprise value, not a like-for-like price. | – | 16% | 2026-04-28 | Entrepreneur Equity Partners | PE / fund | – | – | Equity | Lapsed | ECO |
| 30 | Northampton SaintsPremiership Rugby | $25Mmin | 15% | 2026-04-16 | Steve Zander-led investors | Consortium | −44% | £2.7M | Equity | Completed | City AM |
| 31 | Portland Trail BlazersNBANBA approved at roughly $4.25B; first change of ownership since 1988. | $4.25Brep | – | 2026-03-30 | Tom Dundon | Individual | 0% | – | Equity | Completed | OPB |
| 32 | Connecticut SunWNBAA WNBA-record price; the team relocates to Houston for 2027 pending league approval steps. | $300M | 100% | 2026-03-30 | Tilman Fertitta | Individual | −8% | $300M | Equity | Agreed | SportsPro |
| 33 | Royal Challengers BengaluruIPLIncludes the WPL team. CCI cleared 30 Jun 2026; BCCI closing not confirmed. | $1.78B | 100% | 2026-03-24 | Aditya Birla Group-led consortium (Times of India Group, Bolt Ventures, Blackstone) | Consortium | same | $1.78B | Equity | Agreed | Aditya Birla Group |
| 34 | Atlético de MadridLa LigaCompleted 12 Mar 2026, ending decades of Gil family control; up to EUR 100m of additional capital approved. Price not recorded in the repo. | – | 55% | 2026-03-12 | Apollo Sports Capital | PE / fund | – | – | Equity | Completed | Apollo |
| 35 | North Carolina CourageNWSLMinority investment at a $155m club valuation; stake size not disclosed. | $155Mminrep | – | 2026-03 | Marc Lasry | Individual | 0% | – | Equity | Completed | WRAL |
| 36 | Sporting Kansas CityMLSAbout 71% at a ~$700m enterprise value, an MLS record for a majority sale. | $700Mrep | 71% | 2026-01-16 | Peter Mallouk | Individual | +2% | – | Equity | Completed | Forbes |
| 37 | CF AméricaLiga MX49% of Grupo Aguilas, which holds the club plus the Estadio Banorte and adjacent real estate, so the EV is not the club alone. | $490Mminrep | 49% | 2025-12-23 | General Atlantic | PE / fund | −37% | – | Equity | Completed | General Atlantic |
| 38 | Ipswich TownChampionshipOwnership restructure at a reported GBP 350m, unconfirmed by the club; Bloomberg cited GBP 375m (GBP 325m without promotion). | $445Mminrep | – | 2025-12 | Three Lions fund and Clara Vista Partners | PE / fund | same | – | Equity | Completed | ipswich.co.uk |
| 39 | BurnleyPremier LeagueUSD 200m invested in the holding company; stake not disclosed. | – | – | 2025-11 | Cynosure Group / Checketts | PE / fund | – | $200M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 40 | MercedesF1About 5% from Wolff's holding at a valuation near $6bn. | $6Bminrep | 5% | 2025-11 | George Kurtz | Individual | +2% | – | Equity | Completed | Motor Sport Magazine |
| 41 | Los Angeles LakersNBAClosed at roughly $10B after a unanimous NBA vote; stake size not recorded here. | $10Brep | – | 2025-10-30 | Mark Walter | Individual | −20% | – | Equity | Completed | Sports Illustrated |
| 42 | New York GiantsNFLNon-controlling stake approved by NFL owners; valuation reported at about $10B. | $10Bminrep | 10% | 2025-10-22 | Julia Koch and family | Family office | −17% | – | Equity | Completed | NFL.com |
| 43 | San Francisco 49ersNFLAbout $275M for 3.2% at the same $8.6B valuation as the May 2025 Khosla, Griffith and Deeter sale. | $8.59Bmin | 3.2% | 2025-10-22 | Pete Briger Jr. | Individual | −18% | $275M | Equity | Completed | Almanac |
| 44 | Levante UDLa LigaDebt-for-equity: a court-validated restructuring capitalised EUR 13.8m of his loans. Not a market price, so no value is implied. | – | 70% | 2025-10-21 | Pepe Danvila (Bizas Capital) | Individual | – | €14M | Debt | Completed | Valencia Plaza |
| 45 | Tampa Bay RaysMLBCompleted at roughly $1.7B. | $1.7Brep | – | 2025-09-30 | Patrick Zalupski | Individual | 0% | – | Equity | Completed | Tampa Bay Times |
| 46 | MonzaSerie AEUR 30m equity for 100%; about EUR 45m including debt. First closing (80%) on 25 Sep 2025, the rest due by Jun 2026. | $32M | 100% | 2025-09-25 | Beckett Layne Ventures | PE / fund | same | €30M | Equity | Completed | Calcio e Finanza |
| 47 | McLarenF1Buyout of the remaining racing minorities at a valuation near $5bn; stakes not disclosed. | $5Brep | – | 2025-09-02 | Bahrain Mumtalakat (McLaren Group) | Sovereign | +6% | – | Equity | Completed | McLaren |
| 48 | Boston CelticsNBAClosed at $6.1B; Chisholm holds about 51% now, with full ownership due by 2028. | $6.1Brep | – | 2025-08-19 | Bill Chisholm-led group (with Sixth Street) | Consortium | −4% | – | Equity | Completed | NBC Boston |
| 49 | Newcastle Red BullsPremiership RugbyFormerly Newcastle Falcons. | $53M | 100% | 2025-08-12 | Red Bull GmbH | Corporate | same | £39M | Equity | Completed | Sportcal |
| 50 | Queretaro FCLiga MX'More than $120 million'; stake not disclosed. | $120Mrep | – | 2025-07-10 | Innovatio Capital-led group (Marc Spiegel) | PE / fund | same | – | Equity | Completed | Forbes |
| 51 | BrentfordPremier LeagueMinority investors at a valuation reported as above GBP 400m; stake sizes not disclosed. No conversion recorded in the repo. | £400Mminrep | – | 2025-07-01 | Gary Lubner, Sir Matthew Vaughn, Prakash Melwani, Sir Lucian Grainge | Consortium | – | – | Equity | Completed | Brentford FC |
| 52 | Maple Leaf Sports & EntertainmentMulti (MLSE)Took Rogers to 75% and sole control of the Raptors, Maple Leafs, Toronto FC and Argonauts. No CAD rate recorded in the repo for this date. | C$12.5B | 38% | 2025-07-01 | Rogers Communications | Corporate | – | C$4.7B | Equity | Completed | Rogers |
| 53 | Hamburger SVBundesligaPrice is a press estimate, not disclosed. | $432Mmin | 7.5% | 2025-06-27 | Sparda-Bank Hamburg | Corporate | same | €30M | Equity | Completed | Sportschau / NDR |
| 54 | Heart of MidlothianScottish Premiership | $44Mmin | 29% | 2025-06-25 | Tony Bloom | Individual | same | £9.9M | Equity | Completed | Sky Sports |
| 55 | Minnesota TimberwolvesNBAApproved by the NBA Board of Governors at roughly $1.5B after arbitration; includes the Lynx. | $1.5Brep | – | 2025-06-24 | Marc Lore and Alex Rodriguez | Consortium | −67% | – | Equity | Completed | ESPN |
| 56 | Aston Villa WomenWSLA PSR-related deal with a figure close to the parent club's owners. | $70Mmin | 10% | 2025-06 | Marc Zahr | Individual | same | £5.5M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 57 | Chelsea WomenWSL | $254Mmin | 10% | 2025-05 | Alexis Ohanian | Individual | same | £20M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 58 | Rangers FCScottish PremiershipSportico confirmed the 51% and completion; the GBP 150m valuation is from Scottish press (Ibrox Noise). | $191Mrep | 51% | 2025-05 | 49ers Enterprises / Andrew Cavenagh consortium | Consortium | same | – | Equity | Completed | Sportico |
| 59 | Real Salt LakeMLSAbout $600m for Real Salt Lake and the Utah Royals together. | $600Mrep | – | 2025-04-18 | Miller family (Miller Sports + Entertainment) | Family office | +3% | – | Equity | Completed | Salt Lake Tribune |
| 60 | Cardiff RugbyURCBusiness and assets bought out of administration (GBP 480k cash plus GBP 300k debt); an asset purchase, not a market price. | – | 100% | 2025-04-09 | Welsh Rugby Union | League-led | – | £0.78M | Equity | Completed | Welsh Rugby Union |
| 61 | Gujarat TitansIPLINR 5,035 crore for 67% (INR 50,350m); enterprise valuation INR 7,522 crore. A 2026 repricing (Hurun) is much higher. | $866M | 67% | 2025-03-17 | Torrent Group | Corporate | −44% | ₹50.4B | Equity | Completed | InsideSport |
| 62 | FC AlvercaPrimeira Liga80% of the SAD (the club keeps 20%) for about EUR 8m upfront, rising to about EUR 10m with variable payments tied to promotion, which followed in 2025 (O Mirante, 9 Mar 2025; A Bola, 30 May 2025). Announced 19 Feb 2025 (Inside World Football). The EUR 10m figure in the owner registry was the pre-deal offer plus the variables. No price was officially confirmed. | $11M | 80% | 2025-02-19 | Vinicius Junior and partners | Individual | −32% | €8M | Equity | Completed | O Mirante |
| 63 | Southern BraveThe HundredAP reported about GBP 50m. GMR also holds 51% of Hampshire, the other holder, so effective control is GMR's. | $122Mmin | 49% | 2025-02-12 | GMR Group | Corporate | same | £48M | Equity | Completed | ESPNcricinfo |
| 64 | Welsh FireThe Hundred50% (ECB 49%, Glamorgan 1%), completed per the ECB (30 Jul 2025). City AM (7 Oct 2025) reports a valuation of more than GBP 80m; ESPN's GBP 67.5m (31 Jan 2025) was the winning bid for 100% before the stake became 50/50. A price of about GBP 40m for 50% appears only in secondary reposts, so the price is left blank. | $100Mrep | 50% | 2025-02-12 | Sanjay Govil | Individual | +19% | – | Equity | Completed | City AM |
| 65 | Trent RocketsThe Hundred | $101Mmin | 49% | 2025-02-11 | Cain International (Todd Boehly) and Ares | PE / fund | same | £40M | Equity | Completed | AP via Yahoo Finance |
| 66 | Sunrisers LeedsThe HundredFormerly Northern Superchargers. | $125M | 100% | 2025-02-05 | Sun Group | Corporate | same | £100M | Equity | Completed | Sky Sports |
| 67 | Manchester Super GiantsThe HundredFormerly Manchester Originals. Price from the BBC via Wikipedia; Lancashire's release confirms the stakes, not the price. | $143M | 70% | 2025-02-03 | RPSG Group | Corporate | same | £81M | Equity | Completed | Lancashire Cricket |
| 68 | London SpiritThe HundredMCC kept 51%. Value covers the men's and women's teams. | $368Mmin | 49% | 2025-01-31 | Tech Titans consortium | Consortium | same | £145M | Equity | Completed | ESPN |
| 69 | MI LondonThe HundredPrice reported as about GBP 60-61m; the BBC gave GBP 122.45m for 100%. Formerly Oval Invincibles. | $152Mmin | 49% | 2025-01-31 | Reliance Industries | Corporate | same | £60M | Equity | Completed | SportsPro |
| 70 | Birmingham PhoenixThe Hundred | $101Mmin | 49% | 2025-01-31 | Knighthead Capital | PE / fund | same | £40M | Equity | Completed | SportsPro |
| 71 | Sheffield UnitedChampionshipTakeover price; the valuations board treats it as the whole-club value. Stake not stated in the source summary. | $135Mrep | – | 2024-12-23 | COH Sports (Steven Rosen, Helmy Eltoukhy) | Consortium | same | – | Equity | Completed | ITV News |
| 72 | GenoaSerie ADistressed recapitalisation: Sucu's vehicle subscribed a capital increase of EUR 45.36m, of which EUR 40m was paid in cash and EUR 5.36m was not, taking about 77%; 777 Partners and A-CAP became minorities. Both earlier figures are the same deal (Calcio e Finanza quoting the club, 18 Dec 2024). New equity, not a share purchase, so price / stake is a post-money figure. A-CAP disputed the sale. | $56M | 77% | 2024-12-18 | Dan Sucu | Individual | 0% | €40M | Equity | Completed | Calcio e Finanza |
| 73 | Paris FCLigue 1Club 'valued at around fifty million euros' at entry; Red Bull took 10.6% alongside. Excludes the multi-year investment reported with it. | $54Mrep | 52% | 2024-11-29 | Agache Sport (Arnault family) | Family office | −29% | – | Equity | Completed | La Gazette France (L'Equipe via AFP) |
| 74 | Tampa Bay LightningNHLMajority ECONOMIC stake; Vinik keeps control and the governorship for about three years. | $1.8Bminrep | – | 2024-10-24 | Doug Ostrover-led group | Consortium | −18% | – | Equity | Completed | ESPN |
| 75 | New York City FCMLS | $1.5Bminrep | 10% | 2024-09-17 | Marcelo Claure | Individual | +34% | – | Equity | Completed | Sportico |
| 76 | Angel City FCNWSLControlling stake at a $250m enterprise value, then a record for a women's team. | $250Mrep | – | 2024-09-05 | Willow Bay and Bob Iger | Individual | −25% | – | Equity | Completed | PR Newswire |
| 77 | OL Reign (now Seattle Reign FC)NWSL | $60M | 97% | 2024-06-17 | The Carlyle Group (with Seattle Sounders FC) | PE / fund | −64% | $58M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 78 | LondrinaBrasileirao Serie ANo cash to the club; ~R$139m committed over six years. | – | 90% | 2024-06 | Squadra Sports (Guilherme Bellintani) | Corporate | – | – | Equity | Completed | Transfermarkt (owner registry) |
| 79 | InternazionaleSerie AControl taken by enforcing a EUR 395m loan Suning defaulted on. The loan is the consideration, not a sale price, so no value is implied. No conversion recorded in the repo. | – | 100% | 2024-05-22 | Oaktree Capital Management | PE / fund | – | €395M | Debt | Completed | Get Football News Italy |
| 80 | Utah MammothNHL$1.2B transfer of the Arizona Coyotes' hockey operation. | $1.2Brep | – | 2024-04-18 | Smith Entertainment Group | Corporate | −30% | – | Equity | Completed | NHL.com |
| 81 | Baltimore OriolesMLBMLB owners unanimously approved the $1.725B control sale. | $1.73Brep | – | 2024-03-27 | David Rubenstein | Individual | −10% | – | Equity | Completed | MLB.com |
| 82 | West Bromwich AlbionChampionshipGBP 60m for control; the 87.8% stake is from the owner registry. | $88M | 88% | 2024-02-15 | Shilen and Kiran Patel (Bilkul Football WBA) | Family office | same | £60M | Equity | Completed | Sky Sports |
| 83 | HibernianScottish PremiershipBlack Knight sold the holding back to the Gordon family in Nov 2025. | $31Mmin | 25% | 2024-02 | Black Knight Football Club (Bill Foley) | Corporate | same | £6M | Equity | Completed | Sky Sports |
| 84 | San Diego WaveNWSLA then-NWSL-record reported $113m. | $113Mrep | – | 2024 | Levine Leichtman Family Office | Family office | −44% | – | Equity | Completed | Sportico |
| 85 | Stormers (rugby union)URCAn initial R148m outlay for a 74% controlling stake. | $10M | 74% | 2023-09-06 | Red Disa Investment | Corporate | – | R148M | Equity | Completed | SuperSport |
| 86 | Racing SantanderLa LigaUnclear whether the EUR 30m also covered Pitma's ~EUR 22.9m loans to the club. | $43M | 75% | 2023-07 | Sebman Sports (Sebastian Ceria, Manolo Higuera) | Consortium | −60% | €30M | Equity | Completed | Marketing Registrado |
| 87 | Hapoel Jerusalem BCIsraeli Basketball Premier League | $22M | 90% | 2023-06 | Matan Adelson | Individual | same | $20M | Equity | Completed | JNS |
| 88 | BahiaBrasileirao Serie A90% of the SAF; members approved 98.6% in Dec 2022. | $222M | 90% | 2023-05 | City Football Group | Corporate | −34% | $200M | Equity | Completed | Front Office Sports |
| 89 | VSC Vitória GuimarãesPrimeira LigaMembers approved on 4 Mar 2023; an unusually low price for the stake. | $13Mmin | 46% | 2023-02 | V Sports | Corporate | same | €5.5M | Equity | Completed | SportBusiness |
| 90 | Olympique LyonnaisLigue 1Club valuation of EUR 900m including debt. Textor's ownership ended in Jun 2026. | $972Mrep | 77% | 2022-12 | Eagle Football (John Textor) | Corporate | same | – | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 91 | Sporting BragaPrimeira Liga | $389Mmin | 22% | 2022-10 | Qatar Sports Investments | Sovereign | same | €80M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 92 | Hamilton Tiger-CatsCFL40% of Hamilton Sports Group, which also holds Forge FC. Cleveland-Cliffs acquired the stake in late 2024. | $37Mmin | 40% | 2022-01-27 | Stelco | Corporate | same | C$20M | Equity | Completed | 3DownNation |
| 93 | SouthamptonChampionshipGBP 250m is enterprise value including about GBP 90m of debt, which is why it exceeds price / stake. | $155M | 80% | 2022-01 | Sport Republic (Dragan Solak) | PE / fund | +43% | £100M | Equity | Completed | Inside World Football |
| 94 | NecaxaLiga MXJoined the Tylis-Porter group; Sportico reported the club valued at over $200m. Stakes not disclosed. | $200Mminrep | – | 2022 | Matt Walsh, Jake Jackson and Nick Gross | Consortium | same | – | Equity | Completed | Sportico |
| 95 | Houston DynamoMLSControl of the Dynamo and the NWSL Houston Dash in a deal reportedly worth about $400m. | $400Mrep | – | 2021-06-22 | Ted Segal | Individual | −33% | – | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 96 | Sharks (rugby union)URCUndisclosed; believed to be the same R100m MVM had offered Western Province. | $13M | 51% | 2021-01-07 | MVM Holdings (Marco Masotti consortium) | Consortium | same | R100M | Equity | Completed | Daily Maverick |
| 97 | BurnleyPremier LeagueNo conversion recorded in the repo for this deal. | £202M | 84% | 2020-12 | ALK Capital (Alan Pace) | PE / fund | – | £170M | Equity | Completed | Wikipedia |
| 98 | ParmaSerie AReported as 'above 100 million dollars'. | $100M | 100% | 2020-09-18 | Krause Group (Kyle Krause) | Corporate | same | $100M | Equity | Completed | Forbes |
| 99 | Wigan WarriorsSuper League'At least a quarter' of the parent, so the implied 100% is a ceiling. | $13Mmin | 25% | 2020-07-29 | Mike Danson | Individual | – | £2.5M | Equity | Completed | Wigan Today |
| 100 | Guangzhou Loong LionsCBA5m new shares at CNY 25 in the NEEQ-listed owner; CNY 2.625bn post-money. | $396Mmin | 4.76% | 2017-11-14 | Guangzhou Shangdong Asset Management | PE / fund | – | ¥125M | Equity | Completed | China Securities Journal |
| 101 | Jiangsu DragonsCBA | $12M | 70% | 2015 | Jiangsu Kendiya (Kentier) Group | Corporate | – | ¥50M | Equity | Completed | Sina Sports |